Villada v U-Haul Co. of Ariz.
[…] Rule 44 is designed to implement 28 USC §2403(a), which states that: in any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States to which the United States...is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney [*4]General, and shall permit the United States to intervene... for argument on the question of constitutionality.

Similarly, New York State Civil Procedure Law and Rules §1012 (b)(1), states in relevant part:

When the constitutionality of a statute of the state, or a rule and regulation adopted pursuant thereto is involved in an action to which the state is not a party, the attorney-general, shall be notified and permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality.

In the case at bar, plaintiff wishes to raise the constitutionality of an Act of Congress in state court. There is no indication that plaintiff has provided notice to the United States Attorney General or the New York State Attorney General.