Randall Assoc., LLC v Fylypowcyz
[…] (315 Berry v Hanson, 39 AD3d 656 [2nd Dept 2007]; 315 Berry v Hudnall, 11 Misc 3d 138(A) [App Term 2nd and 11th Jud [*4]Dists 2005].) This now brings us full circle to the respondent's argument that the proposed amendment lacks merit. According to the respondent, section 286(6) and (12) do not apply and do not deregulate [FN4] a building with six or more units. However, section 286(6) does address buildings containing six or more units by exempting a loft unit from the rent regulation requirements of the Loft Law if it rented at "market value subject to subsequent rent regulation if such building had six or more residential units at such time." The respondent also cites 182 Fifth v Design, (751 NYS2d 739 {300 AD2d 198} [1st Dept 2002]), and VVV Partnership v Moran, (10 Misc 3d 130(A) [App Term, 1st Dept 2005]), to support his position.