People v Masullo
[…] The supporting deposition alleges that these words make her feel "degraded," "frustrated," "seriously annoyed," and "stressed."

The criminal complaint contains both an accusatory part and a factual part. The accusatory part sets forth the designated offenses by name, statutory section, and recites the elements of the offenses. The factual part contains the complainant's statement to support the charges.

DISCUSSION/ANALYSIS

Under Penal Law §240.26(3), "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when . . . with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose."

The statute requires proof that the defendant engaged in more than an isolated verbal or physical act.