People v Corley
[…] §440.10(2)(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "...the court must deny a motion to vacate judgment when: although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him..." Criminal Procedure Law § 440.30(4)(d) specifically provides that "Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if: an allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and us unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true." Furthermore, it should be noted that "[a] motion to vacate a judgment of conviction pursuant to CPL 440.10(1)(h) cannot be made as a substitute for a direct appeal from the judgment when the defendant could have raised his claims on appeal, but failed to do so." (See People v.