Georgoutsos v Animal Care & Control of NY City
[…] CPLR § 6301; Moody v Filipowski, 146 AD2d 675 (2d Dept 1989); Mclaughlin, Piven, Vogel, Inc. v W. J. Nolan & Co., Inc., 114 AD2d 165 (2d Dept 1986). [*2]

The New York State Agricultural and Markets Law, dealing with the agriculture industry and animals, clearly allows for the State to exercise its police powers over animals. § 3 of the Agricultural and Markets Law states that "[s]uch laws and all governmental measures adopted pursuant thereto should receive a liberal interpretation."