Matter of Allen
[…] 100270/2002

Albert Tomei, J.

Following a hearing on this contested accounting proceeding in the final accounting of Helen Wells as Temporary Guardian of Lillian Allen, now deceased, the court makes the following findings of facts and conclusions of law:

A temporary guardian may be appointed "upon [a] showing of danger in the reasonably foreseeable future to the health and well being of the alleged incapacitated person, or danger of waste, misappropriation, or loss of property of the alleged incapacitated person" (MHL §81.23[a][1]). The powers and duties of a temporary guardian are limited to those enumerated in the order of appointment (MHL §81.23[a][1]).

"The authority and responsibility of a temporary guardian begins upon the issuance of the commission of temporary guardianship" (MHL §81.23[a][3]). Death of the incapacitated person terminates the guardianship (Velozzi v. Brady, 267 AD2d 695 [3 Dept., 1999]; In re Estate of Baron, 180 Misc 2d 766 [NY Surr., 1999]).