Matter of Allen
[…] "The authority and responsibility of a temporary guardian begins upon the issuance of the commission of temporary guardianship" (MHL §81.23[a][3]). Death of the incapacitated person terminates the guardianship (Velozzi v. Brady, 267 AD2d 695 [3 Dept., 1999]; In re Estate of Baron, 180 Misc 2d 766 [NY Surr., 1999]). However, the guardian does retain the power to provide for the incapacitated person's burial which shall be paid for from the incapacitated person's estate (MHL §81.21[a][14], §81.36[e]). The guardian is also authorized to "pay bills after the death of the incapacitated person provided the authority existed to pay such bills prior to death until a temporary administrator or executor is appointed" (MHL §81.21[a][19]).