Matter of Diaz v Dennison
[…] Respondents further argue that venue is improperly placed in Kings County as any administrative action complained of could only have taken place in Albany County.

In response to Respondents' Motion to Change Venue, Petitioner argues that all of the material events underlying the Article 78 Proceeding occurred in Kings County and therefore venue is properly placed.

ANALYSIS

Prior to deciding whether an Article 78 proceeding is the appropriate means by which Petitioner may seek relief and, if so, the merits of that proceeding, the issue of venue must be addressed.

§506(b) of the C.P.L.R. reads as follows:

(b) Proceeding against body or officer. A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the courts of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located...

Respondents argue that because the PRS was imposed by a state administrative body, venue

is appropriately placed in Albany County.

In this case, material events occurred both in Kings County and in Albany County.