Matter of Artis v Donelli
[…] The TAC recommendation was confirmed by the facility superintendent on September 22, 2006, and affirmed by the commissioner's designee on September 27, 2006. This proceeding ensued.

Good time allowances ". . . may be granted for good behavior and efficient and willing performance of duties assigned or progress and achievement in an assigned treatment program, and may be withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for bad behavior, violation of institutional rules or failure to perform properly in the duties or program assigned." Correction Law §803(1)(a). Inmates do not have the right to demand or require the good time allowances authorized under Correction Law §803 and "[t]he decision of the commissioner of correctional services as to the granting, withholding, forfeiture, cancellation or restoration of such allowances shall be final and shall not be reviewable if made in accordance with law." Correction Law §803(4). See Edwards v. Goord, 26 AD3d 659 and Thomas v. Time Allowance Committee, 4 AD3d 637. Case law suggests that a determination to withhold good time may be overturned if such determination is found to be irrational. See Burke v.