Matter of Pan v New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs.
[…] Petitioner responds stating Respondent seeks to focus on procedural issues in an attempt to deter this Court from deciding the matter on the merits as controlling authority from the Second Department compels this Court to find for the Petitioner.

ANALYSIS [*3]

Prior to deciding whether an Article 78 proceeding is the appropriate means by which Petitioner may seek relief and, if so, the merits of that proceeding, the issue of venue must be addressed.

§506(b) of the C.P.L.R. reads as follows:

(b) Proceeding against body or officer. A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the courts of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located...