M&T Mtge. Corp. v Foy
[…] [FN3] The purpose of these provisions is to give "members of the armed forces a degree of mental repose and to protect their rights and their remedies and to free them from hardships which might be imposed upon them solely because of the performance of their patriotic duties . . . [but] should not be used where there is no merit to inflict hardship upon others not in the armed forces." Meyers v. Schmidt, 181 Misc. 589(County Co., Columbia County, 1944).

Section 312 provides in pertinent part that "In any proceeding commenced in any court during the period of military service to enforce such obligation arising out of nonpayment of any sum [due under a mortgage] . . . the court may, after hearing, in its discretion, . . . and shall, . . . on application to it by such person in military service . . . unless in the opinion of the court the ability of the defendant to comply with the terms of the obligation is not materially affected by reason of his military service (a)stay the proceedings . . . or (b) make such other disposition of [*3]the case as may be equitable to conserve the interests of all parties."