Andreyev v Zito
[…] Finally, the plaintiff claims that the moving defendant is a necessary party and should remain a party defendant to this action.
CPLR 1003 provides that a new party may be added to a pending action only "by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared once without leave of court within twenty (20) days after service of the original summons or at any time before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty (20) days after service of a pleading responding to it." The conditions imposed upon adding a new party to a pending action by CPLR 1003 have been held, repeatedly, to be jurisdictional in nature.