Matter of Rocco v Scoppetta
[…] A rational basis exists where the determination is " [supported] by [*6]proof sufficient to satisfy a reasonable [person], of all the facts necessary to be proved in order to authorize the determination'" (Ador Realty, LLC v DHCR, 25 AD3d 128, 139-14 [2005] quoting Pell, 34 NY2d 231).

In regards to an application for accident disability retirement, if a member of the Fire Department is rendered incapable of full duty firefighting as a result of his performance and discharge of his duties, he is entitled to an accident disability pension (see generally Admin Code §§ 13-353). The New York City Administrative Code provides that a firefighter is entitled to accident disability retirement if he or she can demonstrate that he or she is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service as a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in such city-service" (Administrative Code § 13-353; see also Matter of Meyer v Board of Trustees of the NY City Fire Dept., Art. 1-B Pension Fund, 139, 144 [1997]).