Matter of Noel O.
[…] things that "didn't really happen." Jessi also stated that her "mommy told me that God watched
[*4]
over me" and that "God was happy" when she was good. Jessi stated that she believed in Santa
Claus but that her family also celebrated Hanukkah. She remembered that she went to temple two
times a "long time ago" but she could not remember exactly what occurred during those visits.
The competency of a child to testify at a fact-finding hearing in a juvenile delinquency
proceeding is governed by Family Court Act §343.1 (2). That statute, like its Criminal Procedure
Law analogue, CPL §60.20 (2), reads as follows:
Every witness more than nine years old may testify only under oath unless
the court is satisfied that such witness cannot, as a result or mental disease
or defect, understand the nature of an oath. A witness less than nine years
old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he or she
understands the nature of an oath. If under either of the above provisions,
a witness is deemed ineligible to testify under oath, the witness may
nevertheless be permitted to give unsworn evidence if the court is satis-
fied that the witness possesses sufficient intelligence and capacity to justify
the reception thereof.[FN3]
"[T]here is no precise age which determines the question of competency" (United States
v. Wheeler, 159 US 523, 524 [1895]), and in New York "under CPL 60.20 (subd. 2), a rebuttable
presumption exists that an infant less than [nine] years old is not competent to be sworn" (People
v.