Matter of Noel O.
[…] intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire
of either party. It includes the touching of the actor by the victim, as well as the touching of the
victim by the actor, whether directly or through clothing."
Footnote 2:Respondent was not present at the preliminary hearing nor did he object to his exclusion
from the hearing (see, Kentucky v. Stincer, 482 US 730, 740-741 [1993]; People v. Morales, 80 NY2d 450, 457 [1992]; see also, People v. Frost, 100 NY2d 129, 135 [2003]).
Footnote 3:Family Court Act §343.1 (2) provides that "[a] respondent may not be found to be
delinquent solely upon the unsworn evidence given pursuant to subdivision two" and an identical
rule is applicable to criminal actions (Criminal Procedure Law §60.20 [3]; see, People v. Groff, 71 NY2d 101, 108-109 [1987]; People v. Tomczak, 189 AD2d 926, 927 [1993]; People v. Maldonado, 199 AD2d 563 [1993]; People v. Petrie, 3 AD3d 665, 667 [2004]).