St. Paul Travelers Ins. Co. v Nandi
[…] Travelers asserts that declaratory judgment is not available in the lower courts, and that it is in the interest of judicial economy to have the issues determined here, rather than litigating hundreds of claims in the lower courts. In addition it is asserted that a single determination of the matter would avoid the possibility of inconsistent results in the lower courts.

CPLR 3001 provides: "The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds." An action is justiciable when the controversy presented touches the legal relations of the parties having adverse interests from which harm is presently flowing or could flow in the future in the absence of a court determination of the parties' rights.