People v El
[…] On the return date, Defense counsel made two oral motions: one, that Defendant could not be sentenced to jail without a pre-sentence report and; two, that Defendant could not be convicted of violating section 511 of the VTL without an affidavit of proof of regularity/proof of mailing to demonstrate that Defendant had knowledge of the suspension of his driving license. Defense counsel is incorrect with respect to both of these assertions.

CPL 390.20, Requirement of pre-sentence report states, in subdivision(2):

Where a person is convicted of a misdemeanor a pre-sentence report is not required,

but the court may not pronounce any of the following sentences unless it has ordered

a pre-sentence investigation of the defendant and has received a written report

thereof:

(a) A sentence of probation...;

(b) A sentence of imprisonment for a term in excess of ninety days;

( c) Consecutive sentences of imprisonment with terms aggregating

more than ninety days.

Subdivision (3) states that a court, in the exercise of its discretion, may order a pre-sentence report even if not required by this statute.

Defense counsel argued that Defendant has a right to a pre-sentence report before he can be sentenced to jail time. In U.S. ex rel, Boone v.