New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v Josue
[…] There is no dispute that Josue served a demand for uninsured motorist arbitration on petitioner. In response to the demand for arbitration, petitioner served this petition to stay arbitration.

LAW AND APPLICATION

Petitioner by the instant petition has commenced a special proceeding to permanently stay an arbitration. The petition in a special proceeding is analogous to the complaint in an action. CPLR §402 governs the pleadings requirements for special proceedings and provides as follows: There shall be a petition, which shall comply with the requirements for a complaint in an action, and an answer where there is an adverse party. There shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such and there may be a reply to new matter in the answer in any case. The court may permit such other pleadings as are authorized in an action upon such terms as it may specify. Where there is no adverse party the petition shall state the result of any prior application for similar relief and shall specify the new facts, if any, that were not previously shown.

The procedure for special proceedings contemplates that the petition will be accompanied by affidavits demonstrating the evidentiary grounds for the relief requested (See CPLR §403[a]).