Church of Our Lady of Vilna v Archbishopric of N.Y.
[…] A preliminary injunction should be granted where a movant demonstrates: a likelihood of ultimate success on the merits; that irreparable injury would result in the absence of preliminary injunctive relief; and that a balancing of the equities to effect substantial justice and to preserve the status quo warrants the grant of this extraordinary relief. Aetna Ins. Co. v. Capasso, 75 NY2d 860, 862 (1990); Pilgreen v. 91 Fifth Ave. Corp., 91 AD2d 565, 567 (1st Dept. 1982), lv. dismissed, 58 NY2d 1113 (1983). Plaintiffs have failed to meet this burden.

A.Standing of Plaintiffs

RCL § 91, which specifically addresses governance of an incorporated Roman Catholic church, provides in pertinent part:

[t]he archbishop or bishop and the vicar-general of the diocese to which any

incorporated Roman Catholic church belongs, the rector of such church, and

their successors in office shall, by virtue of their offices, be trustees of such

church. Two laymen, members of such incorporated church, selected by such

officers or by a majority of them, shall also be trustees of such incorporated

church, and such officers and such laymen trustees shall together constitute the

board of trustees thereof . . . The term of office of the two laymen trustees of an

incorporated Roman Catholic church shall be one year. Whenever the office of

any such layman trustee shall become vacant by expiration of term of office or

otherwise, his successor shall be appointed from members of the church, by such

officers or a majority of them.

The Church's by-laws reiterate this statutory provision, define the rector as the pastor of the Church and are silent as to whether a meeting of the board is required to appoint its lay members. The by-laws do require the Archbishop's approval of appointment of the lay [*6]members.