Washington Temple Church of God In Christ, Inc. v Global Props. & Assoc., Inc.
[…] Under the circumstances presented, however, equity hardly demands, or even allows, that it be deprived of either legal title or full beneficial use of the Subject Property.

Plaintiff is entitled, therefore, to the declaratory relief requested. To the extent that [*7]Plaintiff's declaratory judgment cause of action and its motion for summary judgement seek an order directing the County Clerk "to correct the public records" (see Complaint, ¶ 28; Notice of Motion), it is not supported by any citation to authority. The Court notes, however, Real Property Law § 329, which provides for an action by an owner of real property "to have any recorded instrument in writing relating to such real property . . . declared void or invalid, or to have the same canceled of record as to said real property." Plaintiff has established prima facie that it is entitled to that relief, and Defendants have failed to raise an issue of fact with respect thereto. (See Mason v Stokes, 300 AD2d 370, 370-71 [2d Dept 2002].)

The City's and Global Properties's Respective Motions for Summary Judgement