Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v Whitaker
[…] The ninth is a copy of defendant's instant motion sequence number one. The tenth is the referee's terms of sale. The eleventh is a copy of a facsimile transmission cover sheet from "The Foreclosure Center" and a copy of a check referenced in the covers sheet.

Intervenor Mordekhai's cross-motion in opposition includes his attorney's affirmation, his affidavit and two annexed exhibits, namely, the judgment of foreclosure and sale, and the referee's terms of sale for the subject property.

LAW AND APPLICATION

CPLR § 1012 provides as follows: Intervention as of right; notice to attorney-general, city, county, town or village where constitutionality in issue. (a) Intervention as of right. Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action: 1. when a statute of the state confers an absolute right to intervene; or 2. when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment; or 3. when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment.

It is undisputed that on November 16, 2006, Mordekhai's was the successful auction bidder at the foreclosure sale of the subject property. Because the underlying motion may adversely affect his interest in the subject property Mordekhai is permitted to intervene pursuant to CPLR §1012(a)(3).