Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v Whitaker
[…] Brown, 35 AD3d 682 [2nd Dept 2006], citing GMAC Mtge. Corp. v. Tuck., 299 AD2d 315, 316 [2nd Dept 2002]. Once the right to redeem is lost, it cannot be revived, even by court order ((Northwest Mortgage Inc. v. Brown, 35 AD3d 682 [2nd Dept 2006] citing EMC Mtge. Corp. v. Bobb, 296 AD2d 476, 478 [2nd Dept 2002]).

RPAPL §1341 states sets forth the requirements a defendant seeking to redeem property subject to a foreclosure sale must fulfill in order to stay the sale and to exercise his or her right of redemption.

RPAPL § 1341 provides as follows: Where an action is brought to foreclose a mortgage upon real property upon which any part of the principal or interest is due and another portion of either is to become due, and the defendant pays into court the amount due for principal and interest and the costs of the action, together with the expenses of the proceedings to sell, if any, the court shall:1. Dismiss the complaint without costs against plaintiff, if the payment is made before judgment directing sale; or2. Stay all proceedings upon judgment, if the payment is made after judgment directing sale and before sale; but, upon a subsequent default in the payment of principal or interest, the court may make an order directing the enforcement of the judgment for the purpose of collecting the sum then due"

Where a defendant fails to make a payment into the court and to make a motion to stay the sale of the property as required by RPAPL §1341(2) the defendant's right to redemption expires (NYCTL 1996-1 Trust v LFJ Realty Corp., 307 AD2d 957 [2nd Dept 2003]).