Matter of J.
[…] Petitioner contends that she does not need Respondent's consent to the adoptions because Respondent has abandoned the children.

[*2]Statement of Law:

Petitioner can proceed with the adoptions only if she either obtains Respondent's consent or can prove that Respondent "has evinced an intent to forgo. . .her parental. . . rights and obligations as manifested by her failure for a period of six months

(1)to visit the child[ren] and

(2)communicate with the child[ren] or person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so" (Domestic Relations Law § 111 [2] [a]).

"Payment by a parent toward the support of the child[ren] of a fair and reasonable sum, according to the parent's means, shall be deemed a substantial communication by such parent with the child[ren] or person having legal custody of the child[ren]" (Domestic Relations Law § 111 [6] [d]).

Respondent has proven her prima facie entitlement to summary judgment by offering proof in admissible form that she has communicated with the children through her consistent payment of child support.