GMAC Mtge. Corp. v Toureau
[…] 2.The 10 day notice to quit was signed by petitioner's attorney and no authorization from petitioner was attached for this action.

Petitioner opposes this motion and maintains that the notice to quit passes legal muster because:

1.RPAPL §713 does not require that the notice to quit inform respondents that summary proceedings will be instituted in the event that respondents don't vacate.

2.The 10 day notice to quit can be signed by an attorney in a post foreclosure holdover proceeding.

RPAPL §713(5) provides:

Grounds where no landlord-tenant relationship exists A special proceeding may be maintained under this article after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in section 735, upon the following grounds: 5. The property has been sold in foreclosure and either the deed delivered pursuant to such sale, or a copy of such deed, certified as provided in the civil practice law and rules, has been exhibited to him.

It is alleged in the sixth paragraph of the petition that Deutsche Bank National Trust Company as Trustee acquired title to 48 Waterbury Lane, Westbury in a foreclosure sale. On December 18, 2006, Deutsche Bank transferred ownership of the premises by a quitclaim deed to petitioner.