Quintana v Wallace
[…] CPLR 205(a) permits a party, in certain instances, to commence a new action within 6 months of a dismissal of an action arising out of the same occurrence. Specifically exempted from qualification for this 6-month extension are, among others, actions dismissed "for neglect to prosecute".

At issue is whether the dismissal of the 1996 action for failure to timely substitute a representative of decedent's estate pursuant to CPLR 1021 (short form order dated January 30, 2006, Quintana v. Wallace, index #6609/06 [Mahon, J.]) constitutes a dismissal for neglect to prosecute.

CPLR 1021 permits dismissal when an event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment "and substitution is not made within a reasonable time". Further, "if the event requiring substitution is the death of a party, and timely substitution has not been made, the court before proceeding further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent's estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed" (CPLR 1021).