Seplow v Solil Mgt. Corp.
[…] (Kosson v Algaze, 84 NY2d 1019 [1995]). [*3]

Here, although as correctly noted by the City, the amended verified complaint does not allege that the sidewalk defect was caused by the tree's roots pushing up a flagstone (Bila Aff. in Reply ¶ 2), the liberal standards for pleadings allow the court to determine that the complaint has obliquely alleged that the unevenness in the pavement flags might have been caused by the nearby tree, and accordingly addresses the substance of the third-party plaintiff's opposition papers.

Section 7-210(b) of the Administrative Code, commonly called the "sidewalk law," provides that "the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk. . . shall be liable for any . . . personal injury . . . proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition," including the failure to "reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags."