East End Prop. Co. No. 1 LLC v Town Bd. of the Town of Brookhaven
[…] On the other hand, one might view the other facet of this hybrid action, the Article 78 portion (Claims First through Fifth), as the coercive relief' sought by Petitioners-Plaintiffs, pursuant to the rights of the parties established and promulgated by the Court in the Declaratory Judgment facet of this hybrid action. CPLR 7801 sets forth that, "Relief previously obtained by writs of certiorari to review, mandamus or prohibition shall be obtained in a proceeding under this article.". So, obviously, Petitioners-Plaintiffs are requesting that the Court establish and promulgate the rights of the parties, and by writs of certiorari and mandamus, review the actions of Respondents-Defendants and remand them for proper action, if so dictated by the Court's review.