100 E. 21st St. Equities LLC v Cummings-Sharpe
[…] The court during its November 29, 2006 discussion with Mr. Gross on the record suggested repeatedly that future applications involving amended notices of motion should in some manner indicate to the Court that more than one set of papers had been served on respondent. Petitioner's counsel ignored these suggestions and took absolutely no action to prevent continued occurrences.

CPLR 2214 (c) provides that "Each party shall furnish to the Court all papers served by him." Counsel could have let the court know about the alleged multiple services by simply annexing a copy of the rejected notice of motion as an exhibit to the new motion. Moreover, Ms.