People v Geraldino
[…] The People maintained that they are permitted to supersede with additional facts and charges pursuant to the provisions of CPL 170.65. Because this issue appears frequently in this court, the court agreed to render a decision on the oral motions and objections. The parties agreed to permit the court to render a decision without the necessity of written papers.

Simply stated, the question before the court is whether an information may be superseded to add additional charges based on facts not alleged in the original complaint.

CPL 170.65 (2) states: "An information which replaces a misdemeanor complaint need not charge the [*2]same offense or offenses, but at least one count thereof must charge the commission by the defendant of an offense based upon conduct which was the subject of the misdemeanor complaint. In addition, the information may, subject to the rules of joinder, charge any other offense which the factual allegations thereof or any supporting depositions accompanying it are legally sufficient to support, even though such offense is not based upon conduct which was the subject of the misdemeanor complaint." (Emphasis added.)