Tang v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] Effective May 15, 2000, however, Public Authorities Law § 1266 (8) was amended to include the NYCTA, and the statute now provides: "Except as hereinafter specifically provided, no municipality or political subdivision, including but not limited to a county, city, village, town or school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any facilities of the [Metropolitan Transportation] authority and its subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority, and its subsidiaries, or any of their activities or operations."

Thus, the New York City Transit Authority is covered by the same language that applies to the MTA and the CDTA, which was recognized by the Court of Appeals as precluding the local government's jurisdiction over it.