Tang v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] The Authority had argued that the Human Rights Commission was authorized to proceed only against private corporations and not against an independent and autonomous public benefit corporation such as the NYCTA. The Court wrote (at 745) that "there is no provision in the Public Authorities Law which appears to preclude the City Commission's jurisdiction over the New York City Transit Authority," and contrasted this provision with Public [*2]Authorities Law § 1307 (7), dealing with the Capital District Transportation Authority (CDTA), and which provides that "[e]xcept as hereinafter specially provided, no municipality or political subdivision, including but not limited to a county, city, village, town or school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any facilities of the authority or any of its activities or operations."