Orenstein v Park
[…] Finally, the expert's conclusion that Mr. Orenstein developed Red Scrotum Syndrome before he was treated by Dr. Park is not inconsistent with plaintiffs claims that Dr. Park negligently failed to diagnose his condition and exacerbated it. The expert,s affidavit is sufficient to rebut defendants' showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law and summary judgment dismissal must be denied. Informed Consent Dismissal of plaintiff's lack-of-informed-consent claim is also denied. Public Health Law § 2805-d states that lack of infomted consent "means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved***." The [* 10] Index No. 113808/04 Orenstein v. Park Page 10 statute further requires that a plaintiff establish that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position "would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis" had she been fully informed.