Holbert v New York State Teachers' Retirement Sys.
[…] The Respondent had requested the change of venue on the grounds that "the determination complained of was made in Albany, Respondent's offices are in Albany, and the material events took place in Albany."

The Respondent argues in response to the Order to Show Cause that the Petition was not properly served upon them pursuant to CPLR §307, and the Petition should be dismissed because the statute of limitations has expired.

The Court finds that venue was properly placed in Sullivan County pursuant to CPLR 506(b) which provides that a "proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of." Since both parties have asserted that the NYSTRS's determination was made in Albany County, and both Sullivan County and Albany County are located within the same judicial district, the Court shall not disturb the Petitioner's choice of venue.