Board of Educ. of the E. Meadow Union Free School Dist. v East Meadow Teachers Assn.
[…] In County of Nassau, no contempt was found for conduct occurring within two weeks after the CBA expired. In the case at bar, where the expired permanent injunction is over twelve years and three CBA's removed, the Court finds, a fortiori, no basis for a finding of contempt. Herein, there is no doubt that the CBA in effect at the time of the July 8, 1991 order expired on August 31, 1993. Consistent with County of Nassau, respondents cannot be held in contempt of an expired order.

Moreover, the parties herein are currently engaged in a labor dispute (New York Labor Law §807[10][c]). Under Labor Law §807(8), "no permanent injunction shall remain in force for more than six months from the date on which the judgment is signed, provided, however, that the duration of the injunction may be extended for another six months...". Here, petitioners seek to extend the duration of a 1991 permanent injunction by fifteen (15) years without citing any supporting authority.

Conclusion

Based on the foregoing, it is hereby