Peter F. Gaito Architecture, LLC v Simone Dev. Corp.
[…] The Court's finding that there is no contract between the parties deprives this cause of action of its necessary predicate: the existence of a judicial controversy. See, Watson v. Aetna Casualty Surety Company, 246 AD2d 57. Dismissal of the contract cause of action requires dismissal of the declaratory judgment cause of action. Plaintiff's third: declaratory judgment cause of action is dismissed.

The Court finds that plaintiff's fifth cause of action arises under the Copyright Act 28. U.S.C. 1338 in that said cause of action alleges that defendant is wrongfully infringing on plaintiff's copyright to plaintiff's damage. 28 U.S.C. 1338(a) provides in pertinent part: "The district court shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to ...., copyrights..... Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in .... copyright cases."

Plaintiff's fifth cause of action is dismissed.

In lieu of a preliminary conference, the Court has signed a disclosure order herein.

The foregoing constitutes the Decision and Order of this Court.

Dated: White Plains, New York

November 3, 2006

E N T E R,

Hon.