322 W. 57th Owner, LLC v Grozea
[…] There is no reason to believe these protections are non-existent during the red herring' stage of the conversion process.

GBL §352-eeee(4) provides, in full: It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in any course of conduct, including, but not limited to, interruption or discontinuance of essential services, which [*4]substantially interferes with or disturbs the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any tenant in his use or occupancy of his dwelling unit or the facilities related thereto. The attorney general may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for an order restraining such conduct and, if he deems it appropriate, an order restraining the owner from selling the shares allocated to the dwelling unit or the dwelling unit itself or from proceeding with the plan of conversion; provided that nothing contained herein shall be deemed to preclude the tenant from applying on his own behalf for similar relief.

Petitioner's position is that it can lawfully recover possession of respondents' apartments on the sole basis that they are residing in unregulated apartments and their leases expired after the red herring was received and prior to the Attorney General accepting the plan for filing.