People v Lopez
[…] Further, in light of the absence of a weapons conviction in this case, Defendant's reliance upon cases prohibiting consecutive sentencing for criminal possession of a weapon and related crimes, such as armed robbery (see Defendant's 440.20 affidavit, p. 6), is misguided. The imposition of consecutive sentencing was proper.

Defendant's related claim, that his sentence was unduly harsh and excessive (Defendant's 440.20 affidavit, p. 3, 7-8), was already considered and rejected by the Appellate Division on Defendant's direct appeal (People v. Lopez, supra). Pursuant to CPL § 440.20(2), this Court "must deny [a motion to set aside a sentence] when the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously [*5]determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence."[FN4]