People v McEwan
[…] arraignment, which only reached Defendant on the 92d day, violates the provisions

of CPL 30.30.

The court finds Defendant's first argument moot. According to the minutes of the court proceeding on August 31, 2006, provided by the People in their response to the motion, the Hon. Kenneth Holder declared in open court that the complaint was converted by the superseding information filed by the People (line 12).

In analyzing Defendant's motion, the court perceives that the motion fails to provide either a copy of the superseding information or any legal support for her assertions. CPL 255.20(2) states that:

All pre-trial motions, with supporting affidavits, affirmations, exhibits

and memoranda of law, whenever practicable, shall be included with the

same set of motion papers....

Where moving papers only contain conclusory allegations, such motions have been deemed insufficient to raise any factual issues. People v. Jeffreys, 284 AD2d 550, 717 NYS2d 626 (2d Dept. 2001).