South St. Seaport v Ry-Allie Candy Corp.
[…] Sobel states that at a meeting held on November 2001 and prior to the expiration of the lease, petitioner agreed to extend the lease for an additional ten-year term. Sobel alleges that in reliance on petitioner's promise, he acted to respondent's detriment by staying open despite the business conditions that existed after September 11, 2001, by personally assuming respondent's rent debt, by borrowing on his credit cards to pay money owed to petitioner by respondent, and by improving and enlarging respondent's store at the premises.

Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 15-301, "[a] written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent." (See also General Obligations Law § 5-703[2] [deeming void any lease of a duration longer that one year unless in writing, subscribed by party to be charged or lawful agent]).