Eydelman v Jeon
[…] The court in Morgan v. Bisoni (supra) stated, in pertinent part, citing to NJ Stat Ann §39:6A-1 et seq., "...Under the statute a nonresident in a non-New Jersey registered or insured vehicle, injured in an accident in New Jersey...is not covered by or subject to the New Jersey no-fault law...Unless a vehicle is principally garaged' or registered' in New Jersey...an accident in which it is involved is not subject to New Jersey no-fault' rules governing basic economic loss or threshold requirements for personal injury suits"(citations omitted). Id. New York Insurance Law §5104 states, "...in an action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss" (emphasis added). See also, Government Employees Ins. Co. v.