Dwyer v First Unum Life Ins. Co.
[…] This contest is effective on the date we mail the letter and refund the premium to you. (Emphasis added).

Plaintiff claims that the "fraudulent misstatements" exception to the two-year limit on contestability applies only to misstatements about income or age, but not to allegedly fraudulent misstatements about a preexisting condition.

Defendant counters that the policy's time limitation for contestability and the exception for fraudulent misstatements are derived from statutory language contained in New York Insurance Law §3216 (d)(1) (B). That statute states, in relevant part:

(d) Each policy of accident and health insurance delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall contain the provisions specified herein in the words in which the same appear in this subsection, ...

* * *

(B) TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES:

(I) After two years from the date of issue of this policy no misstatements, except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after the expiration of such two year period. (Emphasis added).

A movant's burden on a motion for summary judgment is to establish that there are no material issues of fact. Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 (1980).