Universal Acupuncture Pain Servs. P.C. v MVAIC
[…] Allstate Insurance Company, 5 AD3d 742, 774 NYS2d 564 [2d Dept 2004]; see also 11 NYCRR §65-3.3[d]; §65-3.5[a]). However, here, prior to a review pursuant to Article 51, the plaintiff must first comply with Article 52 and the Notice of Claim requirement. The plaintiff does not address the issue of the failure of the assignee to provide MVAIC with proof of residency.

Statute of Limitations

The applicable statute of limitations is found in CPLR 214(2). CPLR 214(2) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: [*3] "an action to recover upon a liability, penalty or forfeiture created or imposed by statute except as provided in sections 213 and 215; ... "