Bluman v Labock Tech., Inc.
[…] Therefore, plaintiff's cross motion is denied.

4. Dismissal on the Grounds of Forum Non Conveniens

In the alternative, defendant moves to dismiss this action on the grounds that New York is

an inconvenient forum, within the meaning of CPLR 327 (a), which provides: "When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court , on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action."

The doctrine of forum non conveniens is employed, at the discretion of the court, to dismiss actions which, "although jurisdictionally sound, would be better adjudicated elsewhere" (Islamic Republic of Iran v Pahlavi, 62 NY2d 474, 479 [1984]).