Ford v Pulmosan Safety Equip. Corp.
[…] The central issue before the court, therefore, is whether the petitioners or intervenors can qualify as either creditors or claimants.

Pulmosan's argument that the claims of the petitioners and intervenors were barred upon the filing of its certificate of dissolution is erroneous. While the respondent's assertion may find support in ancient English common law, "the New York courts long ago rejected it" (Independent Investor Protective League v Time, Inc., 50 NY2d 259, 262). This principle is codified in Business Corporation Law §1006[a][4] which provides, in pertinent part, that a "dissolved corporation . . . may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings".

However, the availability of the dissolved corporation to suit is not limitless.