Ford v Pulmosan Safety Equip. Corp.
[…] Finally, Pulmosan argues that the petitioners and intervenors do not qualify as claimants nor creditors of Pulmosan regardless of the date of alleged injury as all their claims are barred by Business Corporation Law §1007. Under that section, a dissolved corporation, "may", at its option, attempt to extinguish all outstanding or potential claims against it by serving a notice "requiring all creditors and claimants, including any with unliquidated or contingent claims and any with whom the corporation has unfulfilled contracts, to present their claims in writing and in detail at a specified place and by a specified day".

BCL §1007 specifies that the dissolved corporation must serve the notice by mail at the "last known address" of "each person believed to be a creditor of or claimant against the corporation whose name and address are known to or can with due diligence be ascertained by the corporation". Additionally, the notice is required to be published in a newspaper of general [*9]circulation.