Ford v Pulmosan Safety Equip. Corp.
[…] In essence, this branch of the motion is an invitation to "punt" the issues submitted herein which the court declines to accept. If the respondent is displeased with the decision of the judge in the Texas MDL to defer to the judgment of this court, Pulmosan should avail itself of the appellate process in Texas.

Addressing the merits of the underlying petition, Business Corporation Law §1008, provides "[a]t any time after the filing of a certificate of dissolution..." a special proceeding may be commenced under this section. Thus, the fact that the certificate of dissolution was filed by Pulmosan over twenty years ago is not a per se bar to this proceeding.