Ford v Pulmosan Safety Equip. Corp.
[…] Turning first to the motion by the co-defendant/intervenors, the court finds that the motion for leave to intervene in this proceeding is granted. Section 1013 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules affords a court the discretion to permit intervention "when the person's claim or defense and the main action have common questions of law or fact". In interpreting this standard, the court must consider whether the intervenor has "a real and substantial interest in the outcome of the proceeding" (Plantech Housing, Inc. v Conlan, 74 AD2d 920).