Ford v Pulmosan Safety Equip. Corp.
[…] Pulmosan further failed to demonstrate the precise nature of the diligent efforts it made to determine the names and addresses of creditors and claimants against the corporation. The affidavit of Weiss is distinctly conclusory on this point in that [*10]he offers no specifics as to the efforts made by him personally or the corporation as a whole.

Pursuant to section 1008[a][2] of the Business Corporation Law, the court is empowered to assess "[t]he adequacy of the notice given to creditors and claimants and if it is determined to have been inadequate, the requirement of such further notice as the court may deem proper". Here, in addition to the failings in Pulmosan's proof of service set forth above, the particular circumstances of this case require the court to find that notice by given by Pulmosan, as a whole, was insufficient.