Wells Fargo Bank Minn. Natl. Assn. v Connelly
[…] Otherwise, it is waived. Here, despite the fact that the merger preceded the commencement of this action, Mr. Connolly never answered the complaint and never moved to dismiss the complaint prior to the expiration of his time to answer. Instead, he waited until almost

Index No.: 14649-04

Page 3

one year after entry of the judgment of foreclosure and sale to raise the defense of lack of capacity. Under these circumstances, the court finds that the defense is waived (see, Security Pacific National Bank v Evans, 31 AD3d 278). Accordingly, the motion is denied.

CPLR 305(c) provides, "At any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons...to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced." Mistakes or irregularities not affecting a substantial right of a party are not fatal.