People v Kabir
[…] Phylis Skloot Bamberger, dated June 20, 2005.

Footnote 2:In other words, Kabir would be required to write down words and phrases recited by the representatives, as opposed to copying from existing documents.

Footnote 3:The People have explained that the memoranda in question "focused on the use of a stamp purchased by Mr. Kabir bearing . . . [the] name, license number and Medicaid provider number" of one of the physicians whose name appeared on some prescriptions. (Reply Aff. at 3).

Footnote 4:Pursuant to C.P.L. § 240.40(2)(b)(vi), "[u]pon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, the court . . . may order the defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence. Such order may . . . require the defendant to . . . provide specimens of his handwriting."