Colonial Plaza Corp. v Steele
[…] Common Area Maintenance (CAM) Charges

A justice court is of limited jurisdiction whose powers are prescribed by the New York State Legislature through Article VI, Section 17 of the New York State Constitution. With respect to summary proceedings, the Legislature has prescribed that justice courts shall have jurisdiction over "Proceedings to recover possession of real property located in whole or in part within the municipality, to remove tenants therefrom, and to render judgment for rent due without regard to amount." UJCA §204. RPAPL §701 (1) provides that "a special proceeding to recover real property may be maintained in a county court, the court of a police justice of the village, a justice court, a court of civil jurisdiction in a city, or a district court."

¶49 of the Rider to the Lease provides that the "[t]enant will pay to the Landlord, for each calendar year, as additional rent, its share of real estate taxes....". This is clear and unambiguous language regarding the proportionate payment of real estate taxes being considered additional rent.