Colonial Plaza Corp. v Steele
[…] rent" for the demised premises..."

Lease, ¶ Seventh

Relying on the above language, petitioner argues that all the sums listed above are due and payable in this summary proceeding for breach of the lease for nonpayment. He agrees that the above 2006 property and fire/water tax bills must be pro-rated, but contends it should be to the lease expiration of November 30, 2006.

Respondents oppose amendment of the petition. They argue that the Warrant of Eviction canceled the lease and annulled the landlord-tenant relationship. They refer the court to RPAPL §749(3) which states:

"The issuing of a warrant for the removal of a tenant

cancels the agreement under which the person removed

held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord

and tenant, but nothing contained herein shall deprive

the court of the power to vacate such warrant for good

cause shown prior to the execution thereof. Petitioner

may recover by action any sum of money which was payable

at the time the special proceeding was commenced and

the reasonable value of the use and occupation to the time

the warrant was issued, for any period of time with respect

to which the agreement does not make any provision for

payment of rent."

Thus, respondents contend that the lease was terminated on April 14, 2006 when the notice of petition was issued and the petitioner may not recover subsequent "installments" for which the lease provides. Respondents maintain that no acceleration clause existed in the lease.