Shomron v Fuks
[…] The defendants contend that the R&L Partnership Agreement provides that sixty six and two-thirds percent of the partners must agree to allow the partners to sue each other, and Mali Fuks is a 50% partner, and therefore Ruth Shomron lacks standing to bring this action. However, because Mali Fuks violated her fiduciary obligations to R&L Realty Associates, she is adverse to the partnership, nullifying her 50% voting interest. Therefore, for purposes of this lawsuit, Ruth Shomron is the 100% voting partner for protecting the Partnership. See §7.01 of R&L Realty Associates' Partnership Agreement (Plaintiff's Exhibit 6). Pursuant to New York Partnership Law §63(1)(d), the court shall dissolve a partnership when "[a] partner willfully or persistently commits a breach of the partnership agreement, or otherwise so conducts [her]self in matters relating to the partnership business that are not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with him," or under §63(1)(f), "[o]ther circumstances render a dissolution equitable." This is the case here.

The defendant also contends that the action is barred by the Statute of Limitations. That is incorrect.