Matter of Villaronga v New York State Div. of Parole
[…] Respondent has not responded to these compelling arguments yet. Instead, pursuant to CPLR §§ 510 and 511, Respondent served Petitioner with a written demand to change venue to either Albany or Sullivan County. Respondent now cross-moves to change venue to one of these counties. Petitioner has opposed Respondent's demand, stating that New York County, where the underlying crime took place, is an appropriate venue. In addition, petitioner contends that respondent is forum shopping and courts should not allow this conduct. For the reasons below, the Court grants Respondent's cross-motion.

CPLR § 506 (b) provides that:

A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located.

It is undisputed that, under this statute, Albany and Sullivan Counties are proper bases for venue. According to the first provision of CPLR § 506 (b), venue is proper in Sullivan County, because it is where the Respondent made the parole determination complained of.