People v Anonymous
[…] of the events in question, does not allege any particular action of the defendant other than that he
"...did hide by a tree while his friend approached the residence of Earl P.Brundage at the above-
listed time and date. During this time the defendant was observing how Mr. Brundage would
react to the information given by the co-defendant". In affect the defendant was charged as an
accomplice. However, the supporting deposition of Earl P. Brundage, fails to make any mention
of the defendant herein.
Penal Law Section 20.00 sets out the requirements necessary for an individual to be held
responsible for the acts of another. That section states that"When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct."
Thus, the sine qua non of such liability is a specific act by the accomplice that in some way
furthers the actions of the individual performing the illegal act in question.
In the instant case neither the misdemeanor complaint nor the supporting deposition of
Mr.