Mossberg v City of New York
[…] Plaintiff now moves to extinguish any liens or subrogation rights asserted by [*2]Healthcare Recoveries to recover medical expenses incurred on plaintiff's behalf.Plaintiff's primary argument in support of the application is founded upon CPLR 4545, "Admissibility of Collateral Source Payment." Under CPLR 4545 "if the court finds that any cost or expense was or will. . . . be replaced or indemnified from any collateral source, it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding, minus an amount equal to the premiums paid by the plaintiff for such benefits for the two years immediately proceeding the accrual of such actions and minus an amount equal to the projected future cost to the plaintiff of maintaining such benefits."

The issue before the court is whether the New York's collateral source rule as effected by CPLR 4545 operates to negate GHI's right of subrogation and reimbursement.