1050 Tenants Corp. v Lapidus
[…] The court found the stipulation binding because Lapidus had never moved to vacate it and because Krantz had the apparent authority to sign it. (Id.) Lapidus, however, never knew how the court would rule. He believed that his testimony was essential even though this court found it inconsequential.

His false trial testimony was material even though this court discussed its falsity only in dictum. Under Penal Law § 210.15, a person commits Perjury in the First Degree, a class "D" felony, when "he swears falsely and when his false statement (a) consists of testimony, and (b) is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made." Under the Rules of the Chief Administrator of the Courts (22 NYCRR 130-1.1 [c]), a litigant who "asserts material factual statements that are false" engages in frivolous conduct and is subject to sanctions.