Matter of Krill v Kelly
[…] Based on this review, the Board unanimously reaffirmed its earlier decision that Krill was entitled only ODR and not ADR.

This reaffirmed decision was submitted to the Trustees, which by a 6-6 vote on November 9, 2005, affirmed the recommendations of the Board. It is such determination which Krill seeks to review in this Petition.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The qualifications for ADR and ODR for police officers are set forth in New York City Administrative Code § 13-252 and 13-251, respectively. The statutory scheme entitles a police officer to ADR if she is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city service as a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in such city-service...and that such disability was not the result of willful negligence...." Code § 13-252. For an officer to become entitled to ADR, the Trustees must determine not only that she was unfit for duty and was injured in a line-of-duty accident, but also that such accident proximately caused the disability. Drayson v.