Cytron v Malinowitz
[…] "[T]he mere fact that such services [rendered] were extraordinary, in that they were above and beyond any service envisioned by the parties, does not automatically justify compensation" (Rosen Trust v Rosen, 53 AD2d 342, 350 [1976], affd 43 NY2d 693 [1977]).

In disposing of the proceeds of the sale, the court must also be cognizant of the fact that defendant claims that the parties acquired the subject property while engaged in a partnership. If the court so concludes, it is also necessary to look to Partnership Law § 40 (1), which provides, in pertinent part that:

"The rights and duties of the partners in relation to the partnership shall be determined, subject to any agreement between them, by the following rules:

"Each partner shall be repaid his contributions, whether by way of capital or advances to the partnership property and share equally in the profits and surplus remaining after all liabilities, including those to partners, are satisfied . . ."

Discussion

The court rejects plaintiff's assertion that the proceeds of the sale of Berkeley Place should be equally divided.